Foreign Sponsorship


Introduction

Therapeutic Resources welcomes therapists eligible for foreign sponsorship to work in the United States. We offer placements in various settings, including long term care facilities, hospitals, private schools, public schools, and pediatric and adult homecare. We offer generous employment packages which include health and dental benefits, and continuing education courses. As a new member to the Therapeutic Resources family, we will guide each individual therapist throughout this new experience, and help with the adjustment to a new culture and professional environment.

H-1B Work Visa

Therapeutic Resources offers H-1B Visa sponsorship in order for foreign Occupational and Physical Therapists and Speech Pathologists to work in the United States. The therapist must be eligible for a license in New York State. For Occupational Therapy, a minimum of a Bachelor’s degree in the field of Occupational Therapy is required. For Physical Therapy, a minimum of a Master’s degree or the educational equivalent in the field of Physical Therapy is required. For Speech Pathology, a Master’s Degree is required. The H-1B Visa is approved for up to three years at a time, with a maximum total of six years. Therapeutic Resources also offers EB-2 Visa and EB-3 Visa in order to obtain the green card.

Employment-Based Immigration: Second Preference EB-2

Therapeutic Resources offers an EB-2 Visa to therapists who are eligible for this fast track to the green card. This option is offered while working with Therapeutic Resources under H-1B Visa. Those who are eligible should have either a Master’s degree in the specific field of Occupational or Physical Therapy, or Speech Pathology; or a Bachelor’s degree plus five years of work experience in the specific field of Occupational or Physical Therapy, or Speech Pathology.

Employment-Based Immigration: Third Preference EB-3

Therapeutic Resources offers an EB-3 Visa to therapists who are eligible for this green card option. This option is offered while working with Therapeutic Resources under H-1B Visa. Those who are eligible should meet the requirement of a minimum of a Bachelor’s degree, or a foreign equivalent.

International Students

International students under F-1 visa are welcome to work with Therapeutic Resources to gain training and hands-on experience in their field. We can employ Occupational Therapy and Physical Therapy students if they have obtained a license as an Occupational Therapy Assistant or Physical Therapy Assistant.

If you are interested in applying or learning more about our foreign sponsorship program please send an email to pflores@therapeuticresource.com and include your resume.

Scroll to Top